Blue Poppy

Privacy Policy

Bluepoppy Vehicle Solutions Ltd Privacy Policy

Bluepoppy Vehicle Solutions Ltd are committed to complying with the UK's Data Protection Law and the rights of our customers in respect of their personal data under EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

The following data privacy policy explains the circumstances in which Bluepoppy Vehicle Solutions Ltd will collect personal data from you, why it is being collected, how we use it, to whom we might disclose this to, if necessary, and how it will kept secure. 

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other statements or fair processing notices we may provide on specific occasions when we collect or process personal data so that you are aware of how and why we are using your personal data. 

This privacy policy supplements those other statements and notices we may provide and is not intended to override them. 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we use your personal data please contact us at info@bluepoppy.co.uk or by telephone on 01275 371467 or in writing to: 

Office Manager
Bluepoppy Vehicle Solutions Ltd
The Sanctuary
Eden Office Park
Ham Green
BS20 0DD
 
  • We are a credit broker not a lender, authorised and regulated by The Financial Conduct Authority: registration number 723518
  • We are accredited by the British Vehicle Rental and Leasing Association (BVRLA) No 2107
  • We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO): registration number ZA037474
  • We are registered in England and Wales under company number: 08380730 

What and why personal data is being collected and processed 

Personal data is defined by the GDPR as any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual but does not include data which has been anonymised such that a person's identity is removed. 

In order to provide our services to you, Bluepoppy Vehicle Solutions Ltd will need to collect, store and use elements of your personal data. The processing of this personal data is a contractual requirement and is necessary in order for us to administer your account and to provide the services you have requested from us and ensure that the appropriate high level of service is adhered to. 

Failure to provide the required personal data may result in Bluepoppy Vehicle Solutions Ltd being unable to fully execute our obligations to you, provide information you may require or otherwise properly deal with your request. 

To provide our services you will usually need to disclose the following: 

  • Full name (including title, first name, surname and/or company name)
  • Address (including house number, street name, postcode, city & county)
  • Email address
  • Telephone number(s) (both landline and mobile, if applicable)
  • Date of birth
  • Employment details (including employer name, employer address, employment history)
  • Financial information (monthly income and expenditure)
  • Bank account details (account number, sort code and account holder)
  • VAT ID (if required) 

We may process your personal data without your knowledge where this is required or permitted by law. 

We will not transfer any personal data collected from you outside the European Economic Area (EEA). 

Bluepoppy Vehicle Solutions Ltd will also monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other electronic communications with you for training purposes in order to improve the quality of our customer service. 

Any personal data we collect from you will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). 

Storage of personal data 

Where possible Bluepoppy Vehicle Solutions Ltd will only retain personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, or if you have withdrawn consent for its processing and retention. 

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature, sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements. 

If you enter or took steps to enter into a contract with us we will store the data for a period of six years after the expiration of your contract with us, which is required for tax purposes, compliance with our general legal obligations and for the defence of any legal claims. 

Under the GDPR, you have the right to 'block' or request the deletion or removal of personal data to prevent further processing. This right to erasure is also known as the 'right to be forgotten'. The specific circumstances in which you can request the deletion or removal of personal data include: 

  • Where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed
  • Where you withdraw consent
  • When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing
  • Where personal data was unlawfully processed (i.e. in breach of the GDPR)
  • Where personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation 

In the case where a deletion is not possible due to legal, statutory or contractual retention periods, or if it requires disproportionate efforts or prejudices of your legitimate interests, the data will be beyond use. 

Sharing of data with other data controllers 

The personal data Bluepoppy Vehicle Solutions hold about you is confidential and will only be disclosed by us when: 

  • You have given us consent to do so
  • It is necessary for the performance of an agreement of which you will be made aware
  • In order to obtain professional advice
  • We or others need to investigate or prevent crime
  • The law permits or requires it
  • regulatory or government bodies request or require it, even without your consent or there is a duty to the public to reveal the information 

In order to administer your contract, we may need to share some of your personal information with other data controllers which is necessary for the purposes of delivering specific services to you. You agree that we can share or use your personal data with any of our appointed funding providers or suppliers in order to allow us to provide you with the services you have asked us to provide. Data controllers we may share this information with may include: 

  • Credit reference agencies - to propose you for vehicle finance
  • The finance provider - to generate the finance agreement
  • The supplying dealer group - to order and deliver the vehicle 

Protecting personal data 

Bluepoppy Vehicle Solutions have put in place security measures to prevent personal data from being accidently lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed without authorisation. We limit access to personal data to those employees, agents and other third parties who only have a business need to know it and they will only process personal data on our instructions and will be subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

To the extent that sensitive personal data is processed about you, we will employ appropriate security measures given the nature of that data. However, you recognise that your use of the Internet and our website is entirely at your own risk. We have tried to create a secure and reliable website for our users. However, we have no responsibility or liability for the security of personal information transmitted via the Internet. 

Our website may provide links to third party sites. Please note that we are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties. Since we do not control those websites, you are responsible for reviewing and abiding by the privacy policies of these third party sites. 

Network traffic will be monitored from time to time for the purposes of back up and problem solving and in order to ensure that you are not misusing any of the services provided to you. Under UK law you must not use any computers, computers equipment, network resources or any services provided by us for any illegal purpose, or for accessing, receiving or transmitting any material deemed illegal, indecent, offensive, or otherwise unacceptable. 

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

If you feel your privacy has been breached by us, then please contact us:

Office Manager
Bluepoppy Vehicle Solutions Limited
The Sanctuary
Eden Office Park
Ham Green
Bristol
BS20 0DD 

Telephone: 01275 371467
 

Credit reference agencies (CRA) & Fraud prevention agencies (FRA) 

In considering your application the finance company will search your record at credit reference agencies. They will add to your record details of the search and your application and this will be seen by other organisations that make searches. Searches will also be made in respect of directors and partners of firms applying for credit. Information held about you by the credit reference agencies may already be linked to records relating to other people with whom you have a financial association. In connection with your application you may be treated as financially linked with them and assessed with reference to any such associated records. 

If you are a joint applicant or if you have told us of some other financial association with another person, or a director of a firm which is applying for a facility you are declaring that you are entitled to: 

  • disclose information about your joint applicant, fellow directors and anyone else referred to by you
  • authorise us to search, link or record information at credit reference agencies about you and anyone else referred to by you 

The finance company will use a credit scoring system when assessing your application. They will also add to your record details of your agreement with the finance provider, the payments you make under it and any default or failure to keep to its terms and any change of address you fail to tell us about where a repayment is overdue. 

These records will be shared with other organisations and used to help make decisions about credit and credit related services such as insurance for you and members of your household; trace debtors, recover debt and to manage your accounts. 

For these purposes we or they may make further searches. Although the searches will be added to your record, they will not be shared with others. 

If you give us false or inaccurate information and fraud is identified, details will be passed to the fraud prevention agencies. 

We and other organisations may also share, access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example when: 

  • checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities
  • managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities
  • recovering debt
  • checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance
  • checking details of job applicants and employees 

In addition, law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

We and the credit reference agencies will also use the records for statistical analysis about credit. 

Please telephone us on 01275 371467 if you want to have details of those credit reference and fraud prevention agencies from whom we obtain and to whom we pass information about you. You have a legal right to these details. 

Marketing Communications 

We will use your information to tell you about products and services from us which may be of interest to you if you have chosen to opt in (consent) to our direct marketing communications. 

Under the Privacy and Electronics Communications Regulations (PECR), we may send you marketing communications from us if: 

  • you asked for information from us about our products and services or
  • you agreed (opt in) to receive direct marketing communications and
  • in each case above have not opted out of receiving such communications since 

Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you direct marketing communications without your consent. 

You have the right to opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications from us at any time by following the 'Unsubscribe' instructions at the bottom of the communication or by emailing info@bluepoppy.co.uk. 

Use of  Website cookies 

This website uses cookies. Cookies collect information about your use of the website, including things like your connection speed, details of your operating system, the time and duration of your visit and your IP address. The information collected by cookies is anonymised but enables us to understand the use of our site, including the number of visitors we have, the pages viewed per session, time exposed to particular pages etc. This in turn helps us to provide you with a better experience, since we can evaluate the level of interest in the content of our website and tailor it accordingly. 

The following data is collected and stored by Bluepoppy Vehicle Solutions until it's automated deletion. The nature and content of the information collected via cookies differs, as does the period for which the information is retained in line with our data protection obligations. We will ensure that any retention period is not excessive and that the data collected is only retained for as long as is legitimately necessary. 

  • IP address of the accessing computer/device
  • Date, time and duration of the visit
  • Name and URL of the accessed pages
  • Identification data of the browser and operating system used
  • Website from which the data was accessed
  • Name of the internet access provider 

We will not attempt to personally identify you from your IP address unless required to as a matter of law or regulation or in order to protect our, or our other customers’, rights. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser options so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your browser. However, you may find that some parts of the site will not function properly if you refuse cookies. 

In summary, you can visit www.bluepoppy.co.uk website without identifying who you are or revealing any information about yourself. However, cookies are used to store small amounts of information on your computer, which allows certain information from your web browser to be collected. Cookies are widely used on the internet and do not identify the individual using the computer, just the computer being used. Cookies and other similar technology make it easier for you to log on to and use our websites during future visits. 

Third Party links 

Our website may include links and banner advertisements to third party sites. By clicking on those links or enabling those connections this may allow third parties to collect or share personal data about you. Since we do not control these third party websites it is your responsibility to review and abide by the privacy policy of these sites to ensure they comply with the applicable data protection regulations. 

Requesting access to personal data 

You have the right to request access to a copy of the information we hold about you which is known as a 'Subject Access Request' (SAR). This information will be provided to you free of charge, however, we can refuse or charge a reasonable fee of £10 inc. VAT when a request is clearly unfounded, excessive or repetitive. 

We will respond to your request within one month of receipt of your request. We would aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. However, if your request is more complex, we may require more time, up to a maximum of three months from the date of receipt of your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress throughout. 

If you would like to submit a SAR please write to us at: 

Office Manager
Bluepoppy Vehicle Solutions Ltd
The Sanctuary
Eden Office Park
Ham Green
BS20 0DD 
 
Telephone: 01275 371467
 

Updating or rectifying personal data 

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If you believe the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or requires updating you have the 'Right to Rectfication'.

We will rectify the personal data in question within one month of you informing us of the issue but may be extended by up to two months if the issue is of a more complex nature. 

Where possible we will also inform any third parties to whom we may have disclosed the personal data in question to so they may also rectify their records. 

Please let us know if at  any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@bluepoppy.co.uk 

Withdrawing Consent 

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to collect, process and  store your data at any time by writing to us at:  

Office Manager
Bluepoppy Vehicle Solutions Ltd
The Sanctuary
Eden Office Park
Ham Green
BS20 0DD 

or email at info@bluepoppy.co.uk 

By withdrawing your consent Bluepoppy Vehicle Solutions Ltd may be unable to execute the contract you have entered in to with us and will result in termination of our services. 

The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. 

Complaints 

If you have any reason for complaint regarding any aspect of data protection or if you feel your privacy has been breached by us, Bluepoppy Vehicle Solutions Ltd would like to hear from you. To help us investigate and resolve your concerns as quickly as possible, please contact: 

Office Manager
Bluepoppy Vehicle Solutions Ltd
The Sanctuary
Eden Office Park
Ham Green
BS20 0DD
 
Telephone: 01275 371467
 

We will endeavour to resolve your complaint within one month, from the date of your initial contact with Bluepoppy Vehicle Solutions Ltd. However, in certain more complex circumstances, we may require a further two months to provide a resolution. In such cases we will inform you more time is required within one month of your initial contact and the reasons why. 

If you are unhappy with the final response you have received from us or if you need advice you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority who are the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). You can call on 0303 123 1113 or by visiting their website https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy 

Please note that this policy will be reviewed, and may change, from time to time due to further development of our website, changes in government regulations or the implementation of new technonlogies. The revised policy will be posted to this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with your views, please write to us at the address noted above.

Last updated: 31 October 2018

Keep Me Informed

Popular Cars This Week

  • Metallic Paint
    MERCEDES GLS-Class 2019 Gle350d Estate 3.0 Amg Ngt Edition Premium Plus Auto 4matic
    Monthly Rental ex VAT
    From £741.31
    Initial Rental ex VAT
    £4,447.86
    Processing Fee ex VAT
    £150.00
    Created with Sketch. 36.70 MPG
    Marker fill Created with Sketch. Diesel
    Created with Sketch. 204 g/km
    gearshift Created with Sketch. AUTOMATIC
    Get a Quote
  • VOLKSWAGEN Tiguan 2.0 Tdi Scr 150ps S
    Monthly Rental ex VAT
    From £242.29
    Initial Rental ex VAT
    £1,453.74
    Processing Fee ex VAT
    £150.00
    Created with Sketch. 58.90 MPG
    Marker fill Created with Sketch. Diesel
    Created with Sketch. 125 g/km
    gearshift Created with Sketch. MANUAL
    Get a Quote